Privacy, Security and Cookies

Who we are:

Potters Paints by The Little Tin Workshop Ltd

The Little Tin Workshop is committed to maintaining the security of your data and respecting your privacy rights, whether you visit our shop, browse online or contact us. We want you to have confidence in how we use your data, and your internet security with us, so everything you need to know about your data and how it’s collected can be found below.

How to Protect Your Data

Try to use different passwords for each of your online accounts. This way if one is ever compromised, the others remain inaccessible to unauthorised parties. Multiple passwords keep your information safer
Keep passwords private and do not share accounts.
Avoid passwords that contain common phrases like ‘password’, your own name, or details like your phone number.
Try to use a mixture of upper and lower case letters, numbers, and special characters to make passwords stronger. We recommend making a password 8 characters or longer.
We will never ask you to confirm any bank details or credit card details via email, post, or phone. If you receive an email requesting this information that claims to be from us, we recommend that you ignore it. If you’re contacting us regarding an order you have placed please do not include bank or credit card details in your communication.
To protect your privacy, we can only discuss an account or order with the account holder or individual that placed the order.
When you finish shopping online in a public location, logging out of any accounts you have used helps to ensure your data remains secure.

 

Payment Security

The privacy and security of any payments you make with us are high priorities. We ensure your payment and personal details are protected when you shop with us.
Our website uses high-level, industry standard SSL Encryption (Secure Sockets Layer) technology. Currently, this is the most advanced security software available for online transactions.We protect your data through SSL certification: any data that is transmitted from our website is encrypted through Secure Socket Layer technology.
We use a verified and secure Payment Gateway partner, Paypal to process all financial transactions. They are responsible for the data they collect from you and you can read their privacy policy here. No financial information is stored on our website servers.
We strongly recommend that you only connect to secure wireless networks that you trust. Using unsecured networks like those in public places can pose a risk.
You are always able to check that a page is secure as the beginning of the URL at the top of the page will change from ‘http’ to ‘https’ when you are browsing a protected page. A locked padlock symbol will also appear at the bottom of your window.
Our checkout processes involve security checks from third party services to keep your existing card account protected against any unauthorised use when you shop with us.
In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL. So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.

 

Privacy

Your data is yours, and you have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time. If you ever wish to know the data that we store of yours, please see the Your Rights section at the end of this document.
How We Protect Your Data:
We fully comply with all applicable Data Protection and consumer legislation, and we treat any information shared with us as confidential.
Customer information is held on secure servers.

 

What Data We Collect

We, or third party data processors acting on our behalf, may collect and use the following personal data that you provide us:
Personal details such as name, age, date of birth, and gender
Contact details including your phone number, email address, postal address including billing and delivery addresses
Payment card details in the event that you place an order with us
Your purchase and order history
Your browsing activity on the website
Preferences, feedback, and survey responses
Publically available data including those shared on public platforms, this can also include details shared with us while communicating with our social media teams
We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary unless required by a legal obligation

 

Why we collect your data

Why We Collect Your Data, is to provide you with a streamlined, easy-to-use customer experience and is necessary for:
The pursuit of Legitimate Interests.
Contractual necessity engaging in commerce regarding products and services
Compliance with Legal Obligations
Contacting you about special offers, promotions, and products or services using the lawful basis of Consent. If you would like to change or withdraw your email marketing consent choices, contact us and we will amend your preferences
Below is how we use the data you share with us:
To verify your identity when you shop with us
For market research to provide you with more products you love
To allow our customer service representatives to interact with you should you need them
For the prevention and detection of fraud and crime, and related purposes
With your consent, to contact you about special offers, promotions, and products or services that we feel you might be interested in
Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
For instances when we have a legal duty or right to use or disclose your information, for example in legal disputes or when required by a local authority for an investigation
To monitor and improve the website
In the event that you purchase through our website, we will send you an email request which will enable you to review your order
For analysis reporting, financial processing, risk management, legal obligations, and monitoring for our day-to-day business
To provide an e-Receipt for store purchases, if you request one

 

Shared Data and Third Parties

We may also disclose any personal data you allow us to collect to third parties in instances such as those below:

If you purchase goods from us, we may have to disclose your details to our third party service providers to enable your order to be processed and fulfilled
We may share your personal information with necessary third parties to enable checks to be carried out. All our credit and debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation from the card issuer
To support our business operations and audit purposes
We may provide reputable organisations with information about sales and website usage for the purposes of research and analysis only
Your personal information will be shared, safely and securely, with our third party service providers in order to process and fulfil your orders
Your email and purchase history may be shared with Trust Pilot to assist with collecting feedback from customers who have had a buying or service experience with The Little Tin Workshop

Marketing

We like to keep you updated about our best offers and new paint collections, so with your permission, we will send you updates via email, post, or both. This is a completely optional service, and you can opt out at any time.
Our contact with you will be relevant so you can enjoy great deals and new releases
We will only ask you for things like feedback, and never for personal information such as payment details
Payment card details in the event that you place an order with us
Tips, guidance, and lifestyle information will help you make the most of our products
To leave, you only have to contact us and we will ‘unsubscribe’ you so that to stop receiving emails and post from us.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit web pages. Like most websites on the internet, we use cookies to track how you use our website and to make your user experience more enjoyable. Cookies remember things like what you put in your shopping basket and previous searches. You can turn cookies off, but our website doesn’t work without them and we recommend leaving them on. See below for more information on cookies:
Most web browsers like Google Chrome and Firefox have cookies enabled by default. You can disable them in your settings if you follow the instructions below
If you choose to ‘share’ our content over social media such as Facebook, then you may be sent cookies from those websites. We are not responsible for third-party cookies, so please check these websites for their cookie policies
Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address, or payment details
Cookies cannot damage your computer.

 

Disabling Cookies

 

How to check cookies are enabled on Windows platforms

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer 7, 8 & 9

1. Select ‘Tools’ from the top menu of your browser and then select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

1. Select ‘Tools’ from the top menu of your browser and then select ‘Options’ 2. Then select the Privacy icon 3. Click on Cookies, then select ‘allow sites to set cookies

Google Chrome

1. Select ‘Tools’ from the top menu of your browser and then select ‘Options’ 2. Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button 3. Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’
Safari
1. Select the cog icon’ from the top menu of your browser and then select ‘Preferences’ 2. Select ‘Security and, check the option that says ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’ 3. Click ‘Save’

Third Party Cookies

Sometimes when you visit the Potters Paints website, you may notice cookies unrelated to Potters Paints. Web pages containing embedded content, for example, YouTube videos, may send you cookies from third-party websites. Please visit these websites for information on their cookies and how to manage them.

 

Your Rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you:
the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you
The right to ask us to move, delete, update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data, that we hold about you
The right to ask us to restrict processing and the right to object to processing regarding the personal data that we hold about you.
The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling about automated decisions.
The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.
If you need to contact us about data privacy it will help us to respond to your enquiry if you can email us at: sales@potterspaints.co.uk. or write to us at the following address:

The Little Tin Workshop Ltd
Unit 9
Aragon Street
Newport
NP20 5NS

 

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at ico.org.uk.
For more information on Google Display Network, the company we use to help us create these advertisements please visit their website for more details.
10/05/2018

The Little Tin Workshop is an Ltd company, Registered in England and Wales under Company No: 09063204 with the head office at Unit 9 Aragon Street. Newport. NP20 5NS